The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

January 13, 2013

Scholastic Statistics:

(Continued)

BOYS SWIMMING

NON-CONFERENCE

Lakeside A 117, Lakeside B 92, Edgewood A 69, Edgewood B 62, Kirtland A 27, Kirtland B 26

at Spire

n 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Edgewood A (Cory Stewart, Derek Dreslinski, Alexander Laird, Isaac Park.), 2:06.30; 2, Lakside A, 2:10.87; 3, Lakeside B, 2:41.99.

n 200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Kevin Sohngen (K), 2:21.02; 2, Cory Stewart (E), 2:35.30; 3, Josh Hotz (L), 2:38.27; 4, William Taggert (L), 2:47.13; 5, Jacen Adam (L), 3:03.13; 6, Brandon Kluge (E), 3:48.53

n 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Alexander Laird (E), 2:33.73; 2, Thomas Sawicki (L), 3:15.

n 50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Derek Dreslinski (E), 25.42; 2, Isaac Park (E), 25.50; 3, Dylan Ackley (L), 27.48; 4, Zachary Nunisto (E), 27.77; 5, Ben Howell (L), 28.45; 6, Tyler Emerson (L); 7, Scott Grisso (K), 30.72.

n 100-YARD BUTTERFLY— 1, Ethan Beitel (L), 1:18.65; 2, Jacen Adam (L), 1:28.35.

n 100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Derek Dreslinski (E), 57.34; 2, Dylan Ackley (L), 1:02.52; 3, Zachary Nunisto (E), 1:03.82; 4, Tyler Emerson (L), 1:08.17; 5, Caleb Henery (L), 1:13.11; 6, Scott Grisso (K), 1:14.10.

n 500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Ben Kehres (K), 5:17.58; 2, Chip Ranek (L), 5:44.82; 3, Isaac Park (E), 6:23.14; 4, Ethan Beitel (L), 7:24.00; 5, Thomas Sawicki (L), 7:51.12.

n 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY— 1, Edgewood A (Derek Dreslinski, Zachar Nunisto, Alexander Laird, Isaac Park), 1:46.55; 2, Lakeside A, 2:03.15; 3, Lakeside B, 2:11.39; 4, Lakeside C, 2:31.54.

n 100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Chip Ranek (L), 1:13.85; 2, Josh Hotz (L), 1:15.40; 3, Cory Stewart (E), 1:24.40; 4, Brady Bunnel (L), 1:38.00; 5, Josie Foster (L), 1:52.19.

n 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Kevin Sohngen (K), 1:11.37; 2, Ben Kehres (K), 1:12.33; 3, Ben Howell (L), 1:16.29; 4, Alexander Laird (E), 1:18.42; 5, William Taggert (L), 1:27.51.

n 400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Lakeside A (Ethan Beitel, Ben Howell, William Taggart, Dylan Ackley), 4:36.18; 2, Lakeside B, 6:25.54.

GIRLS SWIMMING

NON-CONFERENCE

Edgewood A 93, Lakeside A 86, Edgewood B 82, Kirtland A 76, Lakeside B 71, Kirtland B 69.

at Spire

n 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Edgewood A (Giana Varchetto, Gabrielle Harner, Sarah Parise, Savan Krekelberg), 2:16.48; 2, Lakeside A, 2:21.69; 3, Kirtland A, 2:25.77; 4, Lakeside B, 2:46.21; 5, Edgewood B 2:49.82.

n 200-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Rachel Bramley (K), 2:23.34; 2, Emily Stipkovich (K), 2:32.25; 3, Sarah Parise (E), 2:47.68; 4, Carlie Watt (L), 3:06.09; 5, Kim Cowles 3:18.92.

n 200-YARD INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1, Sydney Torok (K), 2:42.44; 2, Giana Varchetto (E), 2:53.99; 3, Courtney Smith (L), 2:59.96; 4, Gabriella Novak (L), 3:04.89.

n 50-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Erin Bramley (K), 29.41; 2, Malynda Russell (L), 29.14; 3, Savannah KrekelBerg (E), 30.28; 4, Emily Gehring (L), 31.95; 5, Chloe Kreckelberg (E), 32.60; 6, Dakotah Rylance (E), 32.66.

n 100-YARD BUTTERFLY — 1, Anne Stipcovich (K), 1:19.36; 2, Sarah Parise (E), 1:28.21; 3, Gabrielle Novak (L), 1:32.28; 4, Kristen Steed (L), 2:13.72.

n 100-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Rachel Bramley (K), 1:05.07; 2, Savannah Kreckelberg (E), 1:06.60; 3, Malynda Russel (L), 1:06.97; 4, Jessica Reed (E), 1:12.74; 5, Chelsea Vershaw (L), 1:13.91; 6, Chloe Kreckelberg (E), 1:16.68; 7, Sam Rozsnaki 1:24.30; 8, Amanda Craddock (L), 1:44.50.

n 500-YARD FREESTYLE — 1, Gabrielle Harner (E), 6:23.97; 2, Sydney Torok (K), 6:53.66; 3, Nicole Foltz (E), 7:15.08; 4, Carlie Watt (L), 8:35.03; 5, Emily Tews (L), 8:40.33; 6, Madalyn Crawford (L), 8:49.66.

n 200-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY — 1, Edgewood A (Giana Varchetto, Sarah Parise, Savannah Kreckelberg, Gabrielle Harner), 2:01.84; 2, Kirtland A, 2:07.11; 3, Edgewood B, 2:30.90; 4, Lakeside A, 2:31.01; 5, Lakeside B, 2:54.72.

n 100-YARD BACKSTROKE — 1, Erin Bramley (K), 1:13.85; 2, Gianno Varchetto (E), 1:15.40; 3, Nicole Foltz (E), 1:31.32; 4, Dakotah Rylance (E), 1:42.67; 5, Daltyn Blackmore (L), 1:48.82; 6, Josie Foster (L), 1:52.19; 7, Amanda Craddock (L), 2:03.81

n 100-YARD BREASTSTROKE — 1, Gabrielle Harner (E), 1:24.19; 2, Courtney Smith (L), 1:25.51; 3, Anna Stipkovich (K), 1:27.47; 4, Emily Gehring (L), 1:30.43; 5, Emily Stipkovich (K), 1:32.74; 6, Emily Tews (L), 1:36.83; 7, Jessica Reed (E), 1:38.25.

n 400-YARD FREESTYLE RELAY— 1, Kirtland A (Sydney Torok, Emily Stipkovich, Erin Bramley, Rachel Bramley), 4:33.06; 2, Lakeside A, 4:53.57; 3, Edgewood A, 5:14.04; 4, Lakeside B, 6;41.75.

Text Only
Sports
  • Outlaws win opener

    The Ohio Outlaws Gold did not start well at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals in Salem, Va. on Monday, but they sure did finish their opening encounter with a flourish.

    July 28, 2014

  • Racing remains at the fore

    Raceway 7’s Crate Late Models had an unsanctioned $1000 to win 25-lap feature with Kyle Zimmerman picking up the lion’s share of the glory after leading the entire distance for his first win of 2014.

    July 28, 2014

  • Coming attractions

    While it seems only yesterday school was letting out and summer vacation was starting, the time for respite will have the curtain drop for area high school football players this week.

    July 28, 2014

  • AREA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGES:

    TUESDAY, AUG. 12

    • Lake Catholic at Perry (10)

    July 28, 2014

  • Lexi Outlaws gunning for national title in Virginia

    There’s gold in their name and that’s just what the Ohio Outlaws Gold softball squad is gunning for at the USA-ASA 16-and-under Nationals this week in Salem, Va.

    July 28, 2014 3 Photos

  • Brandon Easton A Don McCormack column:Easton on right pitch in Florida

    Paying a Monday morning visit to the variety store...

    Firing away
    The second summer as a professional baseball player has been an excellent one for Brandon Easton, to this point.

    July 28, 2014 2 Photos

  • Dale Outdoors Insider, with Dale Sunderlin: OEW doing good job of passing it on

    On July 18, 19 and 20, the Ashtabula County Wildlife Conservation League (ACWCL) along with Ashtabula Rod & Gun Club (ARGC) held their annual OEW (Outdoor Education Weekend) Weekend.

    July 28, 2014 1 Photo

  • Kaydee Vaulting to The Rock

    When Jefferson’s Kaydee DeVivo first started pole vaulting as a freshman for the Falcons, she knew it was the event for her.

    July 26, 2014 1 Photo

  • run VanHoy racing on

    Geneva track star Hailey VanHoy had a near unbelievable run of success during her final months running for the Eagles.

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danielle Zip-ing along

    Just minutes after Geneva’s Danielle Nicholson holed out on the 18th green at the Gray Course at Ohio State University during her freshman year to win the 2011 Division I state championship, the recruitment process of where she would go to college began.

    July 24, 2014 1 Photo

Little League All-Stars July 1 to 12
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video