The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Sports

January 1, 2014

Scholastic Schedule:

Thursday ,Jan. 2

Girls Basketball

n Jefferson at Riverside (6)

 

Friday, Jan. 3

Boys Basketball

n Conneaut at John Adams (5)

n North at Geneva (6)

n GV at Badger (6)

n Jefferson at Newton Falls (5:30)

n Lakeside at South (6)

n Madison at University (6)

n PV at Windham (6)

n Riverside at Chardon (6)

n St. John at Mentor Christian (6)

Wrestling

n GV, Madison at Perry (5)

Swimming

n Cuyahoga Heights at Perry (6)

 

Saturday, Jan. 4

Boys Basketball

n Perry at Gilmour (5)

Girls Basketball

n Lakeview at Conneaut (5)

n Edgewood at Cornerstone Christian (6)

n Jefferson at Geneva (1)

n Newbury at GV (1)

n Riverside at Lakeside (1)

n North at Madison (12:30)

Wrestling

n Edgewood at Ripley Tournament   

n Geneva at Shadyside Tournament  

n GV, Madison at Perry (9)

n Riverside at Hudson (10)

Swimming

n Ashtabula County Meet (1, at Spire)   

Sunday, Jan. 5

n No events scheduled

 

Monday, Jan. 6

Boys Basketball

n St. John at Elyria Baptist (6)

Girls Basketball

n Edgewood at Liberty (6)

n GV at Windham (6)

n Maplewood at PV (6)

n St. Joseph Academy at Riverside (6)

Tuesday, Jan. 7

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Geneva (6)

n GV at Chalker (6)

n Jefferson at Lakeside (6, WFUN)

n Madison at Euclid (6)

n Chagrin Falls at Perry (6)

n PV at Champion (6)

Girls Basketball

n Bedford at Madison (5)

n Harvey at St. John (6)

 

Wednesday, Jan. 8

Girls Basketball

n Conneaut at Lakeside (6)

n Gilmour Academy at Edgewood (5:30)

n Chardon at Geneva (6)

n Euclid at Madison (5)

n Orange at Perry (6)

 

Thursday, Jan. 9

Girls Basketball

n Jefferson at Champion (5:30)

n PV at Ledgemont

Wrestling

n Fitch, Cardinal, Lakeside at Jefferson (6)

n Mentor at Madison (6)

Swimming

n Edgewood at Bedford (5)

 

Friday, Jan. 10

Boys Basketball

n Conneaut at Brookfield (5:30)

n Gilmour Academy at Edgewood (6)

n Geneva at Chardon (6)

n Andrews at GRA (6)

n Maplewood at GV (6)

n Campbell Memorial at Jefferson (5:30)

n North at Lakeside (6, WFUN)

n Riverside at Madison

n Perry at Harvey (6)

n PV at Mathews (6)

n New Day at St. John (6)

Girls Basketball

n New Day at St. John (5)

Wrestling

n Geneva at Copley

n Riverside at West Geauga (5)

Swimming

n Lake Catholic, Andrews at Madison (6)

n Aurora at Perry (6)

 

Saturday, Jan. 11

Boys Basketball

n Edgewood at Seneca, Pa. (5)

Girls Basketball

n Jefferson at Brookfield (1)

n Geneva at South (1)

n Madison at Lakeside (1)

n Perry at Chagrin Falls (6)

n North at Riverside (1)

Wrestling

n Conneaut at Edgewood (9)

n Perry at GV (10)

Swimming

n Edgewood, PV at Lakeside (1)

n Madison at Chardon (4)

n Perry Invitational (6)

 

Sunday, Jan. 12

n No events scheduled

 

Monday, Jan. 13

Boys Basketball

n Conneaut at North (5)

n Mathews at PV (6)

Girls Basketball

n GV at Maplewood (6)

n Jefferson at Campbell Memorial (5:30)

 

Tuesday, Jan. 14

Boys Basketball

n Erie First Christian Academy at Edgewood (6)

n Geneva at Conneaut (6)

n GRA at Elyria First Baptist (6)

n Ledgemont at GV (6)

n Poland at Jefferson (5:30)

n Lake Catholic at Lakeside (6)

n West Geauga at Perry (6)

n Lordstown at PV

n Riverside at Mayfield (6)

n St. John at Lawrence (6)

Girls Basketball

n St. John at Lawrence (5)

Swimming

n Madison at Bedford (5)

Text Only
Sports
AP NASCAR Lastest News
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule
AP NASCAR Sprint Cup Standings
AP Auto Racing Photos
West Side Shootout 2014
June Little League Action in Ashtabula County
Ashtabula County at State Track Meet
Jefferson vs Akron St. Vincent St. Mary Regional Softball
District Track 2014
Jefferson District Softball Tournament
Bob Walters 50 Years
Geneva vs Perry Division II District Semifinal
Sports Week in Review May 12 to May 17
Sports Week in Review May 5 to May 10 2014
Sports Week in Review April 28 to May 3
Sports Video Archive
House Ads
AP Video