The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

June 6, 2010

Madison High School holds commencement ceremony

MADISON TOWNSHIP — The Madison High School Class of 2010 left its mark on Blue Streak territory, gifting an entire computer laboratory and a new mascot costume to the school at commencement ceremonies Saturday.

The ceremony, which was held in the high school gymnasium, was led by co-valedictorians Jenna Mackey and Jaclyn Curran, who each earned a 4.6 grade point average and were separated in scores by less than one fifth of one point.

The ceremony was standing-room only with crowd overflow in the lobby, where loved ones and friends could watch the graduates on televisions. The ceremony and the Class of 2010 video will be played on Madison cable channel MTV through June.

MADISON

High School

class of 2010:

Courtney F. Andrews, Salvatore Aquila, Kelly E. Ashby, Katilin M. Bailey, Kyle A. Baker +, Sofia Balderrama, Daniel J. Ball, Samantha M. Barfield, Taylor M. Basco, Alexandria L. Baucco, Brianna L. Beasley, Donald A. Berlin, Natasha Bittner, Jamie N. Bobst, Joseph D. Boggs, Seth T. Boggs, David W. Booth, Dana Bowden, Jason P. Bowers, Philip A. Bradshaw, Jr., Brandon Brady, Billy J. Breeding, John M. Brink, Juliana K. Brotzman +, Jessica L. Browning +, Matthew J. Bruening +, David T. Bump, Joshua L. Burr, Holly K. Butcher +, Joshua Caranci, Corey M. Carsey, Thomas Cassell, Shelby A. Chapin, Matthew S. Chubb, Jr., Eric L. Cornell +, Julie Cottos, Kyle W. Coxe * +, Antonio P. Crawford, Jaclyn V. Curran + (Co-Valedictorian),  Benjamin C. Curtis +, Michael Darrow, Matthew Daugherty, Chelsea J. Davis, Tad J. Davis, Brandon A. Dawson, Danielle L. Dedek, Jonathan R. Deis, Margaret A. Demko +, Gabrielle Dengate +, Robert T. Derezic, Ashley N. DiLillo, Lynsey G. Dixon, Stephanie M. Dooley, Jessica Durey * +, Brittany Dzingeleski, Norman G. Eberschlag, Kathryn A. Ennes, Gabrielle C. Fedele, Zachary R. Fedele, Jonathan S. Fedor, Brandon D. Filipasic, Bethany Fillar, Rochelle L. Fisher, Codie R. Folsom, Wesley A. Folsom, Eric Gavorski, Brittany M. George, Halle R. Gerboc, Laurelle L. Gilbert, Zachary P. Girton, Dameon Gochneaur, Kyle W. Gough, Carli A. Graham, Kayla M. Granger, Alexander R. Greene * +, Alexandria M. Gregory * (Senior Class Vice-President), Michael B. Griffin, Ashlyn M. Guenther, Ian Hadley, Raymond P. Hanzak Jr., Daniel L. Harker, Kurstin L. Hart, Jesse T. Hart, William W. Headings IV, Mitchell Helms, Tessa L. Hemmi +, Brittany L. Hinz + (Student Council President), Nevin O. Hocking, Malinda R. Hollendersky, Derek Holroyd, Rebecca S. Hord +, David H. Hulderman, Brandy L. Humphrey, Derrick M. Humphrey, Jordyn Hyrne, Andrew J. Iannini +, Kate L. Irwin, Stephen R. Isabella, Jr., Grant T. Isdale, Miles C. Iverson, Ashley Jarvis, Garrett Jerome, Devon G. Johnson, Megan E. Johnson, Ryan D. Johnson, Brenna E. Jones, Megan F. Juratovac, Emily A. Kiess * +, Omar M. Kijauskas, Danica C. Kirk, Patrick R. Klauer, Matthew P. Kosar, Ashley R. Krug, Derek M. Kuester, Jessica E. Kuhn, Ethan E. Laing, Cassandra M. Lang, Konner R. Lashley, Christopher J. Laska, Tyler R. Law, Hunter E. Legeza, James W. Leitch +, Bethany C. Lewis, Katie L. Limoli, Sarah J. Lodge, Graham P. Loftus, Rachel K. Lomurno * + (Student Council Secretary-Treasurer), Keirstin D. Longstreet, Alexis M. Lovejoy, Michael Lowery Jenna E. Mackey * + (Co-Valedictorian), Ashly K. Magda, Nathan P. Malek, Jonathan Maltry, Erin C. Maresco, David G. Markgraf, Katie L. Markgraf, Kyle J. Markgraf, Kristen A. Massey, Nicholas A. Mayer, Brian A. McCarthy II, Alexandra N. McCormick, MacKenzie R. McCreary, Joy M. McFarland, Rachel C. McHenry, Cody M. McKinney, Lauren A. Mellado, Danielle M. Mighell, Ashley A. Miller (Senior Class President), Kevin R. Miller, Melissa M. Minello * +, Allison E. Misich * +, Zachary R. Moore, Andrew N. Motil, Christopher D. Mullins, Cynthia Munshower *, John S. Myers, Rebeccah M. Myers, Maria J. Nar, Jamie L. Nemanic, Victoria Ness, Drew Nicholson, Allison M. Novotny +, Alex Nowakowski, Kaitlyn N. Oberstar, Mateusz Ostrowski +, Ashley R. Owen, David L. Palmiter II, Jam V. Panyathong, James D. Parsh, Taylor R. Patterson, Nicholas J. Paulus, Jacob R. Pavone, Dustin J. Pengov, Stephen D. Phillips, Joseph P. Pietrzyk, Corey T. Pistone, Robert J. Pollard, Sonia A. Porras, Sheryl A. Powell * + (Senior Class Secretary-Treasurer), Amilene N. Primer, Michael A. Pristov +, Joseph M. Prochaska, Perry L. Quayle * +, John Quirk, Taylor R. Raines * +, Joshua A. Ray, Abigail S. Reigle * +, Luke A. Repko, Hannah L. Reynolds (Student Council Vice-President), Heather A. Rice +, Steven G. Richards *, Tyler K. Richmond, Jessica C. Ridenour, Kimberly N. Robinson, Moriah M. Robinson, Leah M. Rohde, Merecede L. Roposh, Maria D. Rosa, Edgar C. Ruiz, Anthony M. Russo, Jenna L. Ryan, Shane Safko, Cody Sanders, Thomas C. Sasalar, Alyssa J. Schiemann, Stephanie N. Shepherd, Jacob R. Shirer, Brittany D. Short, Jessie L. Shreve, Amber Sisko, Devon J. Smith, Marianna R. Smith + (Salutatorian), Nicole A. Smith, Paige M. Smith, Michael A. Socosky, Ryan S. Spangenberg, Robert L. Spicer, Mollie L. Sprague, Alexander R. Stevenson, Mark J. Stocklas, Stephani Stout, Shaun P. Strand, Javan B. Streets +, Brittany L. Studer, Christopher W. Tate, Kaitlyn M. Thompson * +, Hannah M. Titman, Linda J. Tomajko, Travis J. Troglin, Andrew R. Troyan, Matthew D. Turek +, Daniel Ungers, Hanna L. Vest, Christopher J. Vliek, Edward A. Walsh, Shawn M. Weinpert, Jordyn M. Weir, Donna West, Logan T. White, Tawna L. Whited +, Chadwick J. Wienhold, Jr., Gabrielle Wiker *, Michelle A. Wiker, Christopher R. Wilson, Morgan Winegord, Matthew J. Wojciechowski, Jr., James P. Wood, LouToshia K. Woodby, Myrissa A. Yokie, Richard R. Zawacki, Jared Zuege, Cassandra N. Zupan.

* Ohio Award of Merit

+ Honors Diploma

1
Text Only
Local News
Ashtabula County Alive
July 4 Celebrations 2014
Summer off to Big Start
Ashtabula County Flag Day 2014
Northeast Ohio Soap Box Derby 2014
Tour de State Line and Boating Season
Ashtabula County Memorial Day 2014
Sam Magill Sr. Memorial
Armed Forces Echo Taps 2014
Lakeside Loop Color Run
Keeping Ashtabula County Clean and Healthy
Canoe Race and Ashtabula Easter Events
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
House Ads
AP Video
NDN Video
Facebook Is Officially A Mobile Company 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Swiftair Loses Contact With Air Algerie Aircraft Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid