The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

May 10, 2014

KSUA holds ceremony for more than 200 graduates

ASHTABULA — More than 200 students graduated in the 2014 Spring Class of Kent State University Ashtabula Campus, according to school officials.

Tina Bihlajama was the student speaker reflecting on the challenges she faced while working toward her bachelors degree in Communication.

John Cogan was the main commencement speaker; Roger Corlett, Ashtabula County Auditor, received the Roger Beitler Award for his service to the university and Burt Drennan received the Community Service Award. The school also celebrated the career of Carol Drennan who is retiring as the school’s allied health program director.

Kent State University

Ashtabula Campus

May Graduates

Akron


Marc Patchen, Bachelor of Integrated Studies

Amherst

James Cibroski, Associate of Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Technology

Andover

Courtney Jock, Associate of Science; Kimberly Monnolly, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Richard Slusher, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Celia Vickery, Associate of Arts

Ashtabula

Faith Walton, Bachelor of Science in Education, Middle Childhood Education; Alexis Abraham, Bachelor of Arts, Communications; Jonathon Acierno, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Melissa Anthony, Associate of Applied Business, Business Management, Technology& Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament; Tina Bihlajama, Bachelor of Arts, Communications; Nicole Blair, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Brandi Boone, Associate of Arts; Amber Botz, Associate of Science; Cliressa Brown, Associate of Applied Business, Business Management Technology; Danielle Carlson, Associate of Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Technology; Lorenzo Carlton, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Ann Church, Associate of Applied Business, Accounting Technology; Mary Collins, Associate of Arts, & Bachelor of General Studies; Jordyn Cooley, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Mary Dixon, Associate of Science; Edward Drum, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology; Rachel Edge, Associate of Science; Erika Gallatin, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Sheri Ganiron, Associate of Science; Keith Goodrum, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Rebekah Hamm, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Caleb Harrah, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Ronald Kelly, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology; Molly Koman, Associate of Applied Business, Information Technology for Administrative Professionals; Thomas Lang, Bachelor of Arts, Communications; Angela Lochmueller, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Kate Lynch, Bachelor of Integrated Studies; Kimberly McCraine, Associate of Science & Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament; Brittany McNally, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Scott Monroe, Bachelor of General Studies; Frances Morales, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Brittany Morrison, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Rebecca Morrow, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Laura Nelson, Bachelor of Arts, Justice Studies; Jamie Newhart, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing;  Joanna Niang, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Thomas Ogren, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology; Donald Reed, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Nicole Reed, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing;  Holly Sacko, Associate of Science; Brady Sand, Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies; JoAnne Sandella, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Maxwell Seymour, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology & Associate of Science & Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies; Todd Shimko, Associate of Applied Business, Accounting Technology; Amber Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Stephanie Smith, Associate of Applied Business, Accounting Technology & Business Management Technology; Rita Spurlock, Associate of Science; Timothy Spurlock, Associate of Science; Christina Strong, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Megan Suchala, Associate of Science; Jenesia Taylor, Associate of Applied Science,Human Services Technology; Jami Vegh, Associate of Science; Kimberly Wagner, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jessica Webster, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Abigail White, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Carrie Wimer, Bachelor of Arts, History Octavia Yates, Bachelor of General Studies; Stephanie Yopp, Associate of Science; Brandi Zall, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Austinburg

Jessica Bowser, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Emily Groce, Bachelor of Science, Speech Pathology and Audiology; Christopher Jarvis, Associate of Science; Christopher Jarvis, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Natasha Loveridge, Bachelor of Science, Speech Pathology and Audiology; Jeremy Loveridge, Master of Technology; David Wooding, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology

Concord

Lindsey Taylor Associate of Science

Conneaut

William Banyas, Master of Technology; Sheila Brooker, Associate of Science; Shannon Burtis, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Scott Carlson, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Jason Carmody, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Nicholas Dearing, Associate of Science; Ashley Drew, Associate of Science; Serrol Dubin, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Codi Hawkins, Associate of Science; Cheryl Hoplight, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Tyler Howard, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Megan Kalosky, Master of Music Education; Kelly McCloskey, Associate of Science; Dawn McNutt, Associate of Applied Business, Information Technology for Administrative Professionals; Kasi Mercilliott, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament; Darrel Mobley, Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting; Branden Mullins, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament; Leandra Sears, Associate of Science, Lisa Smith, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Katy Sullivan, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Katy Sullivan, Associate of Science; Paul Vickery, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology; Sarah Wade, Bachelor of Arts, Sociology; Klarisa Wuorinen, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Timothy Zee, Associate of Science

CORTLAND

Valerie Rodgers, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing;Jennifer Ulam, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Dennison Angel Brode, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Dorset

Joseph Brazil, Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies; Autumn Dutton, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Bobbie Hines, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Erin Selzer, Associate of Science

East Springfield (PA)

Amber Holden, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

Geneva

Sarah Branham, Associate of Arts; Mackenzie Caruthers, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing ; Randi Clowser, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Dara Frango, Associate of Arts & Bachelor of Arts in Psychology & Sociology; Michael French, Associate of Science; Edward Gould, Associate of Science; Rebecca Hasenauer, Associate of Science; Bradley Jewell, Associate of Arts; Kenneth Johnston, Jr.,Bachelor of Arts, Communications; Alyssa Novak, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Candice Pollard, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jonathan Richey, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Margaret Stehura, Bachelor of Arts, English; James Sulecki, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing;  Kristina Zanzig, Associate of Science; Stephanie Niemeyer, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Hubbard

Nancy Evans, Associate of Applied Science, Enology; Jennifer Russell, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Hudson

Calvin Boshela, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

Jefferson

Devon Anderson, Associate of Science; Tonya Burlingham, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Heather Chandler, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology; Jamee Colucci, Associate of Science; Zackery Graf, Associate of Applied Business, Business Management Technology; Ryan Helms, Bachelor of Arts, Communications; Lindsey Keehn, Associate of Science; Amy Macdonald, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Cynthia Perkins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kristina Salrin, Associate of Science; Nicholas Shaffer, Bachelor of Science, Tecnology

Kingsville

Kimberly Buser, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Nichole Chapman, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Terri Churchill, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Jeffrey Cline, Associate of Applied Science, Viticulture & Enology; Lindie Moore, Associate of Science; Russell Porter, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Christopher Tran, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Laurie Wasson, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament

Liberty Township

Shane Oiler, Associate of Applied Science, Viticulture & Enology

Lorain

Jason SantoDomingo, Associate of Science

Madison

Tammy Chrosniak, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Kelly Hurst, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;  Emily Kaduk, Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Managament; Courtnie Michaelis, Associate of Applied Business, Information Technology for Administrative Professionals; Nicholas Paulus, Bachelor of Arts, History; Robin Wheeler, Associate of Science

Mentor

Amanda Stephens, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology; Kaitlin Williams, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

Middlefield

Alexis Vystrcil, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

Niles

Paula Cordell, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

North Jackson

Karly Gibbs, Associate of Science

North Kingsville

Michael Lehtonen, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Nicholas Shaffer, Associate of Science.

Orwell

Jackilyn Byler, Associate of Science; Michael Crawford, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology; Donna Priem, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Painesville

Jacqueline Zele, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Perry

Brittany Brown, Associate of Arts; Samantha McGonnell, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Pierpont

Bobbie Moore, Associate of Science; Chasity Neave, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology; Brianne Roebuck, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology

Ravenna

Jacob Bessman, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; BreannaHodges, Associate of Science; Joshua Romig, Bachelor of Arts, English

Roaming Shores

Scott Woitella, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Rock Creek

Shannon Cummings, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology &Associate of Science; James Takacs, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology; Travis Vanek, Bachelor of Science, Integrated Health Studies

Solon

LynTasia Harris, Associate of Applied Business, Business Management Technology

Stow

William Lenington, Associate of Applied Business, Computer Technology

Urichsville

Regina Dickey, Associate of Applied Business, Business Management Technology

Warren

Brooke Briscoe, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Michael Emerine, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; Julie Forrest, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Weston

David Schoonover, Associate of Science

Williamsfield

Tabitha Goodman, Associate of Applied Science, Human Services Technology

Willoughby

James Ferencak, Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies; Rebecca Lenk, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing

Willowick

Timothy Volk, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

Youngstown

Anthony Amicone, Associate of Applied Science, Physical Therapist Assistant Technology; Nicole Jernigan, Associate of Applied Science, Nursing; John Sullivan, Associate of Applied Science, Radiologic Technology

1
Text Only
Local News
Ashtabula County Alive
July 4 Celebrations 2014
Summer off to Big Start
Ashtabula County Flag Day 2014
Northeast Ohio Soap Box Derby 2014
Tour de State Line and Boating Season
Ashtabula County Memorial Day 2014
Sam Magill Sr. Memorial
Armed Forces Echo Taps 2014
Lakeside Loop Color Run
Keeping Ashtabula County Clean and Healthy
Canoe Race and Ashtabula Easter Events
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
House Ads
AP Video
NDN Video
LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'