The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

May 11, 2013

KSUA holds spring commencement

ASHTABULA — Use your education for the good of others was the message shared Friday night by Kent State University-Ashtabula Campus student speaker Tara Neely during commencement exercises.

“Now is the time for our celebration,” said the Jefferson High School graduate before challenging the students to continue learning and apply the knowledge for the good of society.

Ann Womer Benjamin, executive director of the Northeast Ohio Council on Higher Education, was the commencement speaker.

Kent State University Ashtabula Campus graduates include:

Ashtabula — Sarah Adams, associate of science; Deborah Baker, associate of applied business, information technology for administrative professionals; Jason Barker, associate of applied science, physical therapist assistant technology; Octavia Benedict, associate of applied science, human services technology; Breaile Bennett, associate of applied science, human services technology; David Booher, associate of applied science, nursing; Bradly Brobst, associate of applied business, business management technology; Krysti Camplese, associate of applied science, human services technology; Isabel Cardona, associate of science; Steve Chaney, associate of science; Sybil Cochran, bachelor of arts, English; Danielle Cook, associate of applied science, human services technology; Stephanie Edge, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Adam Franley, associate of science; Jacqueline Harris, associate of applied business, accounting technology; Megan Haught, associate of science; Tara Hawkins, associate of applied science, human services technology; Rita Hennigan, associate of applied business, computer technology; Lisa Hunt, associate of applied science, nursing; Karon Jewell, associate of applied science, human services technology; Rebecca Kendzerski, associate of applied science, human services technology; Emiliano Lebron, associate of science, bachelor of arts, sociology; Tiffany Lott, bachelor of arts, justice, sociology; Kimberly Loyd, associate of science; Andrew Luoma, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Lauren Maley, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Katelyn McEndree, associate of science; John McLaughlin, associate of applied science, radiologic technology, associate of science; Danette Mixer, associate of arts, justice studies; Christopher Olson, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Christina Partridge, associate of arts, justice studies; Trisha Patton, associate of applied business, information technology for administrative professionals; Jonathan Pleasant, associate of applied business, business management technology, associate of science; Melissa Reynolds, associate of applied business, business management technology; Keturah Rose, associate of arts; Samantha Ruffo, associate of applied science, human services technology; Luis Santiago, associate of arts, bachelor of arts, Spanish; William Schiedel, associate of applied business    computer technology; Jennifer Shepherd, associate of applied science, nursing; Michelle Spangler, associate of applied science, nursing; Brett Spencer, bachelor of arts, English; Lisa Starr, associate of applied science, human services technology; Justin Stevenson, associate of applied business, business management technology; Andrea Sullivan, bachelor of arts, English; Jennifer Tresatti, associate of applied science, human services technology; Stephanie Vencill, associate of science; Amanda Whitlock, bachelor of arts, English, sociology; Brittany Wilfong, associate of arts, associate of applied science, human services technology; Michael Winchell, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Robert Woodring, associate of applied science radiologic technology; Kevin Sheldon, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; David Hamilton, associate of applied business computer technology;

Chardon — David Janus, associate of arts, justice studies; Kristin Kozak-Wertenberger, associate of applied science, nursing;

Cleveland — Chere Adams, associate of applied science, nursing; Lametris Joiner, associate of science;

Concord — Carmelo Delgado, associate of applied science, physical therapist assistant technology, associate of science;

Conneaut — Nicholas Bagliore, associate of applied science, nursing; Stephen Britton, associate of science; Debra English, associate of applied science, nursing; Justin Fuller, associate of applied business, computer technology; Jeremy Grimes, associate of science, bachelor of arts, justice; William Izzi, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Emily Lewis, associate of applied science, human services technology; Joyce Litwiler, associate of applied business, business management technology; Maria Macek, associate of applied science, human services technology; James Matney, associate of science; Darrel Mobley, associate of applied business accounting technology; Lindsey Mosgrove, associate of science; Carrie Rutter, associate of applied science, nursing; Christina Slapnicker, associate of applied science, nursing; Shane Styzej, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Katelyn Williams, associate of applied science, human services technology; Joseph Pindras, associate of applied science, nursing; Danielle Harvey, associate of applied science, nursing;

Cuyahoga Falls — Tina Curtis, associate of science;

Dorset — Kristie Organiscak, associate of applied science, nursing; Codi Pilkington, bachelor of arts, English, sociology;

Eastlake — Cheryl Casebeer, associate of science; Fowler; Shannon Elliott, associate of applied science, nursing;

Geneva — William Baker, associate of science; Scott Barclay, associate of science; Erin Bruss, associate of science; Jennifer Capo, associate of applied business, accounting technology, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Mackenzie Caruthers, associate of science; Ashley Conrad, associate of applied science, nursing; Andrea Cuyler, associate of applied science, nursing; Jessica Gabor, bachelor of arts, English; Christy Gunther, bachelor of arts, psychology; Staci Hall Shawver, bachelor of arts, sociology; Thomas Jessup, bachelor of arts, communication studies; Heather Martin, bachelor of arts, psychology; Christine Mramor, associate of applied science, enology; Kurtis Perry, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Amy Pohl, associate of applied science, nursing; Alan Ritchey, associate of applied science, human services technology; Dennis Sharpe, associate of science; Cheri Stuper, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Loretta Todd, associate of science;

Girard — Evelyn Haines, associate of applied science, radiologic technology;

Jefferson — Shawn Crumrine, associate of arts, justice studies; William Dickson, associate of applied business, computer technology; Brennan Dickson, bachelor of arts, history; Brian Eliason, associate of applied science, human services technology; Diane Fultz, associate of applied science, human services technology; Barbi Judson, associate of applied science, human services technology; Alexis Krause, associate of applied science, nursing; Hazel Kurpyl, associate of applied science, nursing; Cassandra Picard, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Janelle Swann, associate of applied science, radiologic technology; Darlene Ward, associate of applied science, radiologic technology;

Kingsville — Caitlin Ashbrook, associate of applied science, human services technology; Jeffrey Cline, associate of science; Stephanie Oehlenschlaeger, associate of applied science, human services technology;

North Kingsville — Gerri Frasure, associate of applied science, nursing; Kristian Parsons, associate of applied science, nursing;

Madison — David Ard , associate of arts; Roxanne, Brown associate of applied science, nursing; Lindsay Evenhiemer, associate of applied science, nursing; Jennifer Lander, associate of applied science, nursing; Natalia Savelyev, associate of applied science, nursing; Audrey Skinner, associate of applied science, nursing; Christopher Wilks, bachelor of technical and applied studies; Shawn Woodworth, associate of science;

Mentor — Dana DiFranco, associate of science;

Mentor-on-the-Lake — Kristy Motsch, associate of applied science radiologic technology;

Mineral Ridge — Michelle Sines, associate of applied science, nursing;

Niles — Tricia Clay, associate of science;

Orwell — Jessica Belt, associate of applied science radiologic technology; Lydia Miller, associate of applied science, human services technology; Kristina Paxton, associate of applied science, human services technology; Cassandra Rogers, associate of science; Brooke Troyer, associate of applied science, nursing;

Painesville — Julie Imes, associate of applied science nursing; Juliana Knezevich, associate of applied science radiologic technology; Kathleen Page, associate of applied science, nursing; Jennifer Sams, associate of applied science, human services technology; Mary Ann Valentino, associate of applied science, nursing; Marissa Wayts, associate of science; Dana Nagle, associate of science;

Perry — Kristin Hardy, associate of applied science, nursing, associate of science; Deanna Ward-Turner, associate of science;

Pierpont — Amber Ketchum, associate of arts;

Rock Creek — Lauren Haehn, bachelor of arts, psychology; Kristin Hughell, associate of applied science, human services technology;

Vienna — Melanie Roscoe, associate of applied science;

Warren — Peggy Kondolios, associate of applied science nursing; Kelly Nadaud, associate of applied science, nursing; Marie Richards, associate of science;

West Farmington — Sara Ackerman, associate of science;

Wickliffe — Kyle Harris, associate of science;

Willoughby — Sherri Ketterman, associate of arts; Joseph Bojohn, bachelor of technical and applied studies;

Linesville, Pa. — Wendy Pollitt, associate of applied science, nursing.

1
Text Only
Local News
Ashtabula County Alive
July 4 Celebrations 2014
Summer off to Big Start
Ashtabula County Flag Day 2014
Northeast Ohio Soap Box Derby 2014
Tour de State Line and Boating Season
Ashtabula County Memorial Day 2014
Sam Magill Sr. Memorial
Armed Forces Echo Taps 2014
Lakeside Loop Color Run
Keeping Ashtabula County Clean and Healthy
Canoe Race and Ashtabula Easter Events
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
House Ads
AP Video
NDN Video
CDC Director Warns Of A World Where Antibiotics No Longer Work Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB'