The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

August 20, 2009

Plenty of people seek office in November

JEFFERSON — If petitions prove legitimate, there will be no shortage of candidates seeking office in the Nov. 3 general election.

Two hundred people beat the 4 p.m. Thursday deadline to file petitions with the Ashtabula County Board of Elections, officials said. Signatures on the documents will be checked for eligibility, and the election board will certify the names at a meeting Wednesday morning.

In addition, 31 issues will appear on the fall ballot. The tentative list includes:

ASHTABULA

• Ashtabula council-at-large — Chuck Brockway, James Timonere

• Ward 2 — August Pugliese, Earl Tucker

• Ward 3 — Ericka Severino, Ann Stranman

• Ward 4 — James Gianell, Julie Latimer

• Ward 5 — Ellis Bradley, Jim Trisket

CONNEAUT

• Council president — Dave Campbell, John LaBounty, Thomas Udell

• Council-at-large (elect 2) — Mike Bambarger, Jacob Chicatelli, Neil LaRusch, Tammy Ledford, Dave LeVesque, Allan Mononen, Robert Naylor, Marty Quirke, John Roach

GENEVA

• Council-at-large (elect 3) — Philip Cordova, Kim Ebersole, Rodger Fuller, Timothy Miller, Mike Shupska

SCHOOL BOARDS

• Ashtabula Area (elect 3) — James Hudson Jr., Julie Hunt, Christine Seuffert, Dave Sheldon, Janine Trebuchon-Wertz, Debbie Wright

• Buckeye Local (elect 3) — Mark Estock, Jacqueline Hillyer, Gregory Kocjancic, Russ Salberg, Dave Tredente, Roman Vencill

• Conneaut Area (elect 2) — Wallace Heinonen, Michael Kennedy

• Geneva Area (elect 3) — Richard Arndt, David Foote, Kerry Opalko, Richard Trice Jr., Jessecca Wilt

• Grand Valley Schools — (term expiring Dec. 31) Bob Ashba, Maggine Fuentes; (elect 3) David Hendershott, Samuel Holley, Tammy Lawrence

• Jefferson Area Local (elect 3) — Larry Divine, Dianna Hanson, Patricia Inman, Janet Kalas, Marianne Sowry

• Pymatuning Valley Local (elect 3) — Casey Kozlowski, Sandi Smith

• Governing Board of Educational Service Center (elect 3) — William Hill, Gus Saikaly, Harlan Waid Jr.

TOWNSHIPS

(elect 2)

• Andover — Mike Ogram, Charles Rose

• Ashtabula — Samuel Bucci, Robert Essig, Stephen McClure, Bambi Pauchel

• Austinburg — Gerald Burke, Byron Dutton II, Marcy Hejduk, Nelson Hejduk, Janie Spade

• Cherry Valley — John Polchin, Mark Savel

• Colebrook — Edward Benton, Ron Chutas, James Vins Jr.

Text Only
Local News
Spring Comes Alive
Ashtabula Spring Cleaning
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
Saturday Fun in Ashtabula County March 22, 2014
American Red Cross Ashtabula County Heroes Breakfast
Rotary Club Dodge Ball Tournament
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
Ashtabula Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Events
End of year weather extremes
Christmas 2013
Harpersfield Barn Fire
Route 11 Rescue Plymouth Township
Ashtabula Fire
D-Day Conneaut 2013
Flag Day 2013 Ceremony Greenlawn Memory Gardens
House Ads
AP Video