The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

August 20, 2009

Plenty of people seek office in November

JEFFERSON — If petitions prove legitimate, there will be no shortage of candidates seeking office in the Nov. 3 general election.

Two hundred people beat the 4 p.m. Thursday deadline to file petitions with the Ashtabula County Board of Elections, officials said. Signatures on the documents will be checked for eligibility, and the election board will certify the names at a meeting Wednesday morning.

In addition, 31 issues will appear on the fall ballot. The tentative list includes:

ASHTABULA

• Ashtabula council-at-large — Chuck Brockway, James Timonere

• Ward 2 — August Pugliese, Earl Tucker

• Ward 3 — Ericka Severino, Ann Stranman

• Ward 4 — James Gianell, Julie Latimer

• Ward 5 — Ellis Bradley, Jim Trisket

CONNEAUT

• Council president — Dave Campbell, John LaBounty, Thomas Udell

• Council-at-large (elect 2) — Mike Bambarger, Jacob Chicatelli, Neil LaRusch, Tammy Ledford, Dave LeVesque, Allan Mononen, Robert Naylor, Marty Quirke, John Roach

GENEVA

• Council-at-large (elect 3) — Philip Cordova, Kim Ebersole, Rodger Fuller, Timothy Miller, Mike Shupska

SCHOOL BOARDS

• Ashtabula Area (elect 3) — James Hudson Jr., Julie Hunt, Christine Seuffert, Dave Sheldon, Janine Trebuchon-Wertz, Debbie Wright

• Buckeye Local (elect 3) — Mark Estock, Jacqueline Hillyer, Gregory Kocjancic, Russ Salberg, Dave Tredente, Roman Vencill

• Conneaut Area (elect 2) — Wallace Heinonen, Michael Kennedy

• Geneva Area (elect 3) — Richard Arndt, David Foote, Kerry Opalko, Richard Trice Jr., Jessecca Wilt

• Grand Valley Schools — (term expiring Dec. 31) Bob Ashba, Maggine Fuentes; (elect 3) David Hendershott, Samuel Holley, Tammy Lawrence

• Jefferson Area Local (elect 3) — Larry Divine, Dianna Hanson, Patricia Inman, Janet Kalas, Marianne Sowry

• Pymatuning Valley Local (elect 3) — Casey Kozlowski, Sandi Smith

• Governing Board of Educational Service Center (elect 3) — William Hill, Gus Saikaly, Harlan Waid Jr.

TOWNSHIPS

(elect 2)

• Andover — Mike Ogram, Charles Rose

• Ashtabula — Samuel Bucci, Robert Essig, Stephen McClure, Bambi Pauchel

• Austinburg — Gerald Burke, Byron Dutton II, Marcy Hejduk, Nelson Hejduk, Janie Spade

• Cherry Valley — John Polchin, Mark Savel

• Colebrook — Edward Benton, Ron Chutas, James Vins Jr.

Text Only
Local News
Ashtabula County Alive
July 4 Celebrations 2014
Summer off to Big Start
Ashtabula County Flag Day 2014
Northeast Ohio Soap Box Derby 2014
Tour de State Line and Boating Season
Ashtabula County Memorial Day 2014
Sam Magill Sr. Memorial
Armed Forces Echo Taps 2014
Lakeside Loop Color Run
Keeping Ashtabula County Clean and Healthy
Canoe Race and Ashtabula Easter Events
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
House Ads
AP Video
NDN Video
Weird 'Wakudoki' Dance Launches Promotional Competition Two women barely avoid being hit by train Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth