The Star Beacon; Ashtabula, Ohio

Local News

December 15, 2012

KSUA holds commencement for its graduating class

ASHTABULA — Inspiration can come from many sources and casual conversations at a flower job did the trick for Barbara Van Sickle who decided to go back to school after talking with Kent State University-Ashtabula Campus Dean Dr. Susan Stocker.

Van Sickle, a Jefferson resident, told Stocker she was the reason she came back to school after raising a family and welcoming grandchildren into the world.

She said Stocker’s decision to get her masters degree after her children were grown stuck in her mind. “I kept thinking about what she said to me.

“I’m so excited. It is such an honor. I’ve lived my life and now I am graduating,” she said with a big smile. She said her children and grandchildren are proud of her.

Stocker said it was great to hear how the conversations led to such a commitment.

The Kent State University-Ashtabula Campus had an all-time enrollment high this year with a total of 2,554 students, Stocker said.

Graduation numbers were high as well. “We have 107 participating this year,” she said. Stocker was also excited that her long-time friend Denise Seachrist, director of the Hugh A. Glauser School of Music at Kent State, was the guest speaker.

“Denise and I have been friends for a long time,” she said.

KSUA GRADUATING CLASS

ANDOVER

Olenik Tracey Louise - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Setting Nikki M. - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

ASHTABULA

Berg Jerry Anne - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Bernard Travis Jacob - Bachelor of Arts Justice Studies, Bert Heather Renee - Associate of Arts Justice Studies, Cameron Ralph E. - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, Cardona Jacqueline N. - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Christen Elaine B. - Bachelor of Arts Communication Studies, Coach Brittany Marie - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Cooper Olajuwon M. - Bachelor of Arts Communication Studies, Deluca David Phillip - Bachelor of Arts Communication Studies, Dreier Danielle Rhae - Associate of Science, Dunn Amanda Michelle - Bachelor of General Studies, Fogle David Duane - Bachelor of Science Technology, Forde Jennifer Ann - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Frasure Clifton Jr. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Hayes Stephanie L. - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, King Charles D. II - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Kissel Heather M. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Knapp Kenneth R. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Lazanis Theresa M. - Bachelor of Arts Justice Studies, Luther James E. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Martello Kimberly Ann - Associate of Science, McCarthy Amy Elaine - Associate of Applied Business Information Technology for Administrative Professionals, McEndree Ryan B. - Bachelor of Science Physical Education, Montalvo Mariangeli E. - Associate of Applied Business Business Management Technology, Moore Jessica R. - Associate of Science, Nkwengoua Emmanuella N. - Associate of Science, Perry Brittnay C. - Associate of Science, Phelps Lynda M. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Ramgeet Marlon B. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Ranck Charles T. II - Associate of Applied Science Mechanical Engineering Technology, Ryel Krista Marie - Associate of Arts Justice Studies, Salyer Sarah Jean - Associate of Applied Business Computer Technology, Shick Kevin L. - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, Sleight Shirley L. - Associate of Science, Smock Taunya - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, Swickard Jennifer L. - Bachelor of Arts Communication Studies, Tirado Genero - Associate of Applied Business Computer Technology, Wallace Rochelle Natasha - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, West Tyrone - Bachelor of Arts History, Wilson Kayla M. - Associate of Science, Woissol Jennifer C. - Associate of Applied Business Business Management Technology, Wood Stefanie Meredith - Associate of Science, Adams Sarah L. - Associate of Science;

ATWATER

Lambert Elizabeth M. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

AUSTINBURG

Barnhart Candice Leeann - Associate of Science, Metzler Nicole J. - Bachelor of Science in Education Middle Childhood Education, Rowden Molly Margaret - Bachelor of Science Nutrition and Food;

AUSTINTOWN

Foley Kathleen R. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

BRISTOLVILLE

Gintert Andrea L. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

BROADVIEW HEIGHTS

Dimitris Danielle Kristine - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

BRUNSWICK HILLS

Schultz Tonya LeAnn - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

BURGHILL

Harnett Stephen A. - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

BURTON

Bell Kevin J. - Associate of Applied Science Respiratory Therapy Technology;

CANFIELD

Palmer Melissa Ann - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

CHARDON

Straniero Carol Theresa - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Tuckey Chelsea Nina - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

CHEVY CHASE MD.

Button Daniel M. - Associate of Arts    ;

CLEVELAND

Davis Rocklend James - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Drew Patricia A. - Associate of Applied Business    Accounting Technology;

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS

Lehman Lisa A. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

CONCORD TOWNSHIP

Kluk Jason Robert - Associate of Arts Justice Studies;

CONNEAUT

Goudge Amy Lynn - Bachelor of Arts Psychology; McNutt Melinda B. - Associate of Applied Business Business Management Technology, Ogren Lawrence J. - Master of Technology, Pape Kathleen A. - Bachelor of General Studies, Plats Danielle M. - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Smock Christy Lee - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Sullivan Suzanna Renae - Associate of Science, Taylor Wendy F. - Associate of Applied Science Respiratory Therapy Technology, Watson Crystal Grace - Associate of Applied Science Respiratory Therapy Technology;

CORTLAND

Biehl Shawn Monique - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Courey Sarah Lynn - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology; Freeman Jill Anne - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Mauger Mandy - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Wheeler Kimberlee J. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

EASTLAKE

Bentley Leah K. - Bachelor of Arts Justice Studies;

FAIRPORT HARBOR

Rebenock Stephanie S. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

GARRETTSVILLE

Boyer Nicole Lynne - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

GENEVA

Benedict Jason J. - Bachelor of Technical and Applied Studies, Boruta Nichole R. - Bachelor of Science Speech Pathology and Audiology, Cooke Marlee E. - Bachelor of Arts Sociology, Daniels Jessica M. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Downey Heather Jean - Associate of Applied Science Human Services Technology, Esack Joshua Anthony - Associate of Science, Johnson Heather Gail - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Klimek Karen Louise - Associate of Science, Krause Margaret Campbell - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, McCloskey Jessica Kate - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Mullan Taylor Sinclair - Associate of Science, Ramos Yeny C. - Associate of Arts, Wheeler Christopher Eugene - Associate of Applied Business Computer Technology;

HARTSGROVE

Bushnell Jaime Marie - Associate of Science, Lintala Brooke Elizabeth - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

JEFFERSON

Benson Janet M. - Associate of Applied Business Business Management Technology, Campbell Courtney Blair - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Cole Jarrod M. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Corron Nicole Jean - Associate of Applied Business Accounting Technology, Davenport Reshae' S. - Associate of Science, Dickson Brennan S. - Bachelor of Arts History, Distelrath Jessica A. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Felt William H. Jr. - Associate of Arts Justice Studies, Van Sickle Barbara A. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

KINGSVILLE

Stouffer Matthew James - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

KIRTLAND

Nocero Nicole Anne - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

LAKE MILTON

Midlick Cassandra Marie - Associate of Science;

LISBON

Safford Mary Karen - Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

LYNDHURST

Bourisseau Beau - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

MADISON

Craig Mary E. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Knight Doreen A. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Kosch Andrew Eugene - Associate of Science, Okorn Kathleen - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Slepsky Daniel R. - Bachelor of Science Technology, Smith Judith K. - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, Stevenson Danielle Nicole - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

MENTOR

Cottrell Tammy Lee - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Peck Kelsey M. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Was Mark E. - Associate of Applied Science Respiratory Therapy Technology;

MIDDLEFIELD

Giardina Matthew James - Bachelor of Business Administration Business Management, Osburn Brenda K. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

MINERAL RIDGE

Diehl Whitney M. - Bachelor of Science in Public Health;

NEWBURY

Wilhelm Eric - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

NILES

Palmer Jena - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Sylvester Rae Ann - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Weymer Mark Charles - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

NORTH KINGSVILLE

Acitelli Jennifer A. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

NORWALK

Zimmer Erica - Associate of Applied Business Computer Technology;

ORWELL

Hamilton Kyle A. - Bachelor of Science Technology; Mullett Christen Nicole - Associate of Applied Business Computer Technology;

PAINESVILLE

Derezic Sarah Alyce - Bachelor of Science Nutrition and Food, Jaros Theresa E. - Associate of Science, Johnson Sarah Rachel - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Rivera Ryan P. - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Volann Kristen Marie - Associate of Applied Science Respiratory Therapy Technology, West April M. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology;

PERRY

Eisenhuth Sara J. - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

ROAMING SHORES

Miller Terry Ann - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

ROCK CREEK

Allen Charlene A. - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Ellefsen Lynn M. - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Turkovic Barbara - Associate of Science;

SPRINGBORO PA.

Ball Alanson Laurence - Associate of Science;

TWINSBURG

Buto Corina Rae - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

WARREN

Benson Douglas Paul - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Dowell Alexandra Rose - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Hadden Alisha J. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Hipkins Ashley R. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Hunt Charles O. Jr. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing, Jones Scott D. - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Parry Nicole Elizabeth - Associate of Applied Science Occupational Therapy Assistant Technology, Timko Shawnna Marie - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

WEST FARMINGTON

Butcher Jennifer R. - Associate of Applied Science Nursing;

WILLOUGHBY

Jackson Gregory J. - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology;

YOUNGSTOWN

Mirich George - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology, Mitchell Tiara M. - Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Moschella Mimi - Associate of Applied Science Physical Therapist Assistant Technology

1
Text Only
Local News
Ashtabula County Alive
July 4 Celebrations 2014
Summer off to Big Start
Ashtabula County Flag Day 2014
Northeast Ohio Soap Box Derby 2014
Tour de State Line and Boating Season
Ashtabula County Memorial Day 2014
Sam Magill Sr. Memorial
Armed Forces Echo Taps 2014
Lakeside Loop Color Run
Keeping Ashtabula County Clean and Healthy
Canoe Race and Ashtabula Easter Events
The Taping of the Teacher: A sticky Sitation
18th Annual Polar Bear Plunge at Geneva State Park
House Ads
AP Video
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Broken Water Main Floods UCLA "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH)